Angelica - Angelica archangelica
Description:
Angelica is a tall plant (Apiaceae family) that is native to Northern Europe and Siberia. It was introduced into France during the Middle Ages, or even earlier, where it was used for its excellent medicinal properties and as a herb. Today, it is widely cultivated. All parts of the plant can be used: the stems and stalks can be candied, while the root and fruits are distilled. Angelica is used in many liqueurs, including the French liqueur Chartreuse.
Traditions:
Legend has it that the Archangel Raphael brought angelica root to Charlemagne, Emperor of the West, to save his plague-stricken army. It is also said that Paracelsus, a doctor of the Renaissance, used angelica powder to stem the spread of a plague epidemic in 1510. Angelica essential oil is recommended for those who are overworked or convalescing.
Properties:
The essential oil, made from the roots, has toning and stimulating properties. It conditions the hair and restores radiance and beauty to fragile hair susceptible to daily damage from harsh external conditions.
Bath & Shower:
$28.00
Hair Care:
$8.00
$8.00
$17.00
$8.00
$8.00
$17.00
$17.00
$24.00
$29.00
$24.00
$23.00
$23.00