The core of dark heartwood from the trunk of adult trees holds the essential oil for which this species is renowned. Often used to make high-quality incense sticks by the fragrance and beauty industry, this expensive essence, with its very distinctive smooth, woody scent, is now recognized for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
The distilled parts are the wood and the roots. The essential oil is astringent and tonic. It leaves a woody, warm and spicy scent on the skin.