In the 19th century, the remarkable diuretic and anti-inflammatory properties of meadowsweet were "officially" recognized. In the 1850's, research into the active ingredients in this plant and the white willow found constituents that can be converted to salicylic acid. This was the basis for the synthesis of aspirin.
Meadowsweet is used in beauty products for its astringent and anti-irritant properties. It helps prevent the development of bacteria. When combined with lemon essential oil and rice vinegar, it has an antibacterial effect that is of particular interest in the care of combination and oily skin.