In the rhizome of fragrant irises, a precursor substance produces the fragrant constituents (irones) after a very long drying period of 3 to 5 years. The dry rhizome powder had many uses in ancient beauty products (rice powder, etc.). These days, iris essence - one of the most expensive traded raw materials - is used in perfumery and cosmetics, and also as a condiment.
The root extract has soothing and decongesting properties, which make it a valuable ingredient in cosmetic products. Because it is also astringent, it helps combination to oily skin to regain a more even texture.