Botanist's Glossary

Cade, Juniper - Juniperus oxycedrus

  • Description
    • Cade, or wild juniper (Cupressacaea family), is characteristic of the Mediterranean region and widespread in France, where it grows in the scrubland and Corsican maquis. It is a shrub with an exceptional longevity and a very fragrant wood. The evergreen foliage consists of stiff, bluish needles with two white stripes.
  • Traditions
    • Cade oil is obtained through dry distillation of the wood. It was commonly used by shepherds to disinfect and heal wounds caused by horses' harnesses, to encourage hair regrowth, and to treat skin conditions and parasitic diseases in sheep. In times past, it has also been used in dermatological practice. Cade oil has a strong odor.
  • Properties
    • Cade essential oil, which has a finer scent than the dry-distilled oil, is obtained by steam distillation. It has antiseptic, anti-dandruff and exfoliating properties and is widely used in hair products due to its purifying and corrective qualities. It is also used in skincare products to protect the face and hands from the wind and sun.

Ingredient used in :