Botanist's Glossary

Angelica - Angelica archangelica

  • Description
    • Angelica is a tall ancestral plant from the Umbelliferae family, known for its tremendous vitality. It was introduced into France during the Middle Ages, or even earlier, where it was used for its excellent medicinal properties and as a herb. Today, it is widely cultivated. All parts of the plant can be used: the stems and stalks can be candied, while the root and fruits are distilled. Angelica grows incredibly fast due to its exceptional ability for self hydration. Its secret lies in its deep roots. Just like water channels, they trap the water that is needed to feed this tall plant, all the way up to its flower.
  • Traditions
    • Legend has it that the Archangel Raphael brought angelica root to Charlemagne, Emperor of the West, to save his plague-stricken army. Thanks to these stimulating and toning properties, angelica is often compared to Chinese Ginseng. In addition, some say that in the 18th century, a man from the city of Nice in France, lived until the age of 123 years old thanks to its habit of chewing angelica roots.
  • Properties
    • Angelica water reinforces skin’s natural hydration, while stimulating the synthesis of aquaporines, water channels of the skin. The essential oil, made from the roots, has toning and stimulating properties. For skincare, angelica essential oil protects skin from free radicals and improves its elasticity.

Ingredient used in :